Toll Free:
(888) 868-6769

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Medical Research Consultants (“MRC”, “we”,”us”,”our”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.mrchouston.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site, all products and services offered through or with the Site (including our mobile apps) and all products and services offered by MRC.

Personal Identification Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to and as applicable, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on or through our Site (including our mobile apps). Users may be asked for, as applicable, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit the non-login portions of our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities. Use of our mobile apps is also subject to the applicable rules and policies of the mobile app stores/mobile device providers (i.e. Apple, Google, etc.).

Electronic Disclosure Notice

In connection with certain MRC products and services, MRC collects, receives, stores and discloses protected health information (“PHI”) of individuals in an electronic format in accordance with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). This notice is provided to satisfy Texas Health and Safety Code, Section 181.154 (Notice and Authorization Required for Electronic Disclosure of Protected Health Information; Exceptions). Texas law requires separate written, electronic or oral (if documented) authorization for each electronic disclosure of PHI, unless such disclosure is for treatment, payment, health care operations or performing an insurance or health maintenance organization function. PHI may also be disclosed without the individual’s authorization if the disclosure is otherwise authorized or required by state or federal law, including a subpoena or court order. Records provided to MRC by an approved party or entity must be legally obtained before supplying records to MRC.

Non-Personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert the User when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How We Use Collected Information

MRC may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

How We Protect User Information

MRC uses commercially reasonable security technology to comply with the provisions of this privacy policy. Although we make reasonable efforts to protect information from unauthorized use or alteration, MRC cannot and does not guarantee the security of User information and there is always a risk inherent in the electronic communication of information (including without limitation from unauthorized entry or use, telecommunication issues, hardware or software failure, and other factors).

Sharing Personal Information of Users

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Right to Transfer

Should we choose to sell or transfer business assets, or to engage in a transaction where we are required to share or transfer User information, it is possible that the information we possess may be transferred as part of that transaction. We may decide to retain a copy of the information post sale or transfer.

Third Party Websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

To protect children’s personal information and to meet the standards of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. The website and service is a general audience service for users 18 and older and is not geared toward children. Users under the age of 18 should not use this service or Site and should not submit any personal information to us.

California Privacy Rights

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once per calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2016 will receive information regarding 2015 sharing activities). To obtain this information from us, please send an email message to quality@mrchouston.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and in the body of the message. We will provide the requested information to the applicable e-mail address in response. Not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing (if any) will be included in our response.

Our Site does not respond to “do not track” requests.
Changes to This Privacy Policy

MRC has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Each User acknowledges and agrees that it is the User’s responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Acceptance of These Terms

By using this Site, each User signifies his or her acceptance of this policy. If a User does not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. A User’s continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us
If any User has any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or dealings with this site, please contact us at quality@mrchouston.com.

 

This policy was last updated on April 14, 2016.